AddOn 10-100-1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-SX(SC) MMF 850nm 550m Managed Media Converter
Review: 5 - "A masterpiece of literature" by , written on May 4, 2006
I really enjoyed this book. It captures the essential challenge people face as they try make sense of their lives and grow to adulthood.

AddOn 10-100-1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-SX(SC) MMF 850nm 550m Managed Media Converter

Available: Out of Stock
$ 318.08
Successful pre-order.Thanks for contacting us!
ADD-MGMC-SX-5SC is a One to One Managed Media Converter that converts a 1000Base-TX(RJ45) to 1000Base-SX(SC) via a 850nm multi-mode fiber (MMF) SC connector, which allows distance reach up to 550m. ADD-MGMC-SX-5SC provides a cost effective conversion from 1000Base Copper to 1000Base-SX fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper.

AddOn's One to One type manageable media converters are independent standalone systems that do not require a centralized, or unified platform management system. One to One manageable media converters can supervise the real time situation of remote manageable fiber media converters, and allow end users to set the functions remotely. With this system, the response speed of the operator is quickened, the daily maintenance and network expenditure is reduced, and the service quality is enhanced.

Addoncomputer.com Media Converters and Network Interface Cards are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs. With our ADDON CERTIFICATION TEST Program, we can guarantee your product will work right the first time.
  • Expand your network capabilities with this 2 transceiver/media converter
  • With Twinaxial cable, get the desired data transfer rate up to a required distance
  • With 10/100/1000Base-T technology get up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable
ADD-MGMC-SX-5SC is a One to One Managed Media Converter that converts a 1000Base-TX(RJ45) to 1000Base-SX(SC) via a 850nm multi-mode fiber (MMF) SC connector, which allows distance reach up to 550m. ADD-MGMC-SX-5SC provides a cost effective conversion from 1000Base Copper to 1000Base-SX fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper.

AddOn's One to One type manageable media converters are independent standalone systems that do not require a centralized, or unified platform management system. One to One manageable media converters can supervise the real time situation of remote manageable fiber media converters, and allow end users to set the functions remotely. With this system, the response speed of the operator is quickened, the daily maintenance and network expenditure is reduced, and the service quality is enhanced.

Addoncomputer.com Media Converters and Network Interface Cards are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs. With our ADDON CERTIFICATION TEST Program, we can guarantee your product will work right the first time.
  • Expand your network capabilities with this 2 transceiver/media converter
  • With Twinaxial cable, get the desired data transfer rate up to a required distance
  • With 10/100/1000Base-T technology get up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable