Black Box LHC5129A-R3 Single Strand Fiber Media Converter
Review: 5 - "A masterpiece of literature" by , written on May 4, 2006
I really enjoyed this book. It captures the essential challenge people face as they try make sense of their lives and grow to adulthood.

Black Box LHC5129A-R3 Single Strand Fiber Media Converter

Available: Out of Stock
$ 404.07
Successful pre-order.Thanks for contacting us!

Whether you already have fiber or you're planning to install it, make better use of it with BLACK BOX® Single-Strand Fiber Media Converters.

Ideal for ISPs and enterprise networks, these compact boxes enable you to double your fiber capacity when converting 100BASE-TX wiring to fiber optic wiring in Ethernet networks. The converters compress two individual channels that contain transmit and receive wavelengths (1310 or 1550 nm) onto one single-mode, full-duplex fiber.

When faults occur, diagnostic LEDs alert you to location and type, so you can quickly isolate any breaks or problems on the copper or fiber segments.

We offer the converters as matched sets or as individual units. Order your matched set now and, if necessary, order a replacement unit later.


  • Models available that provide distances up to 20, 40, or even 60 kilometers!
  • Fault-isolation circuitry alerts you in the event of failed connections and broken fibers
  • These standalone units are compact enough to fit on your desktop
  • Converters feature auto-MDI/MDIX detection that figures out wiring type and adjusts to it automatically
  • Available as matched sets or as replacement components
  • Comply with IEEE 802.3 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX standards

Whether you already have fiber or you're planning to install it, make better use of it with BLACK BOX® Single-Strand Fiber Media Converters.

Ideal for ISPs and enterprise networks, these compact boxes enable you to double your fiber capacity when converting 100BASE-TX wiring to fiber optic wiring in Ethernet networks. The converters compress two individual channels that contain transmit and receive wavelengths (1310 or 1550 nm) onto one single-mode, full-duplex fiber.

When faults occur, diagnostic LEDs alert you to location and type, so you can quickly isolate any breaks or problems on the copper or fiber segments.

We offer the converters as matched sets or as individual units. Order your matched set now and, if necessary, order a replacement unit later.


  • Models available that provide distances up to 20, 40, or even 60 kilometers!
  • Fault-isolation circuitry alerts you in the event of failed connections and broken fibers
  • These standalone units are compact enough to fit on your desktop
  • Converters feature auto-MDI/MDIX detection that figures out wiring type and adjusts to it automatically
  • Available as matched sets or as replacement components
  • Comply with IEEE 802.3 100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX standards