Black Box LMC280 Series Fast Ethernet Industrial Media Converter - Single-Mode SC
Review: 5 - "A masterpiece of literature" by , written on May 4, 2006
I really enjoyed this book. It captures the essential challenge people face as they try make sense of their lives and grow to adulthood.

Black Box LMC280 Series Fast Ethernet Industrial Media Converter - Single-Mode SC

Available: Out of Stock
$ 214.54
Successful pre-order.Thanks for contacting us!

Extend Your Network with Fiber

The Fast Ethernet Industrial Media Converter provides a cost-effective way to add fiber to your existing network infrastructure. It converts 10/100Base-T(X) to 100BaseFX with ease. Additionally, this media converter supports MDI/MDIX auto detection, so you do not need to use crossover wires.

Designed for the Toughest Environments

This media converter provides consistent network performance in the harshest work environments on earth. It features rigid IP-30 housing, an operating temperature range of -40° to 158° F and has dual power inputs that each accept a wide voltage range (12 to 48 VDC).

Supports Link Fault Pass-Through

When one side of your network link fails, the other side continues transmitting packets and waits for a response that never arrives from the disconnected side. Link fault pass-through forces the active link to shut down as soon as it notices the other link has failed, giving the application software a chance to fix the issue. This maximizes the uptime of your network.


  • Convert 10/100Base-T(X) to 100BaseFX
  • Auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Supports Ethernet to fiber port
  • DIN rail or wall mount
  • High reliability and rigid IP-30 housing
  • Link fault pass through

Extend Your Network with Fiber

The Fast Ethernet Industrial Media Converter provides a cost-effective way to add fiber to your existing network infrastructure. It converts 10/100Base-T(X) to 100BaseFX with ease. Additionally, this media converter supports MDI/MDIX auto detection, so you do not need to use crossover wires.

Designed for the Toughest Environments

This media converter provides consistent network performance in the harshest work environments on earth. It features rigid IP-30 housing, an operating temperature range of -40° to 158° F and has dual power inputs that each accept a wide voltage range (12 to 48 VDC).

Supports Link Fault Pass-Through

When one side of your network link fails, the other side continues transmitting packets and waits for a response that never arrives from the disconnected side. Link fault pass-through forces the active link to shut down as soon as it notices the other link has failed, giving the application software a chance to fix the issue. This maximizes the uptime of your network.


  • Convert 10/100Base-T(X) to 100BaseFX
  • Auto-negotiation and auto-MDI/MDIX
  • Supports Ethernet to fiber port
  • DIN rail or wall mount
  • High reliability and rigid IP-30 housing
  • Link fault pass through