Cisco 1000BASE-ZX Extended Distance; Rugged
Review: 5 - "A masterpiece of literature" by , written on May 4, 2006
I really enjoyed this book. It captures the essential challenge people face as they try make sense of their lives and grow to adulthood.

Cisco 1000BASE-ZX Extended Distance; Rugged

Available: Out of Stock
$ 2,116.79
Successful pre-order.Thanks for contacting us!

The 1000BASE-ZX SFP operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to approximately 70 km in length. The SFP provides an optical link budget of 21 dB, but the precise link span length depends on multiple factors such as fiber quality, number of splices, and connectors.

When shorter distances of single-mode fiber (SMF) are used, it might be necessary to insert an inline optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver. A 10-dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the SFP at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span loss is less than 8 dB.


  • Supports optical fiber cable for durable performance, minimal signal loss, and fast data transfers to greater distances
  • Gigabit Ethernet port for ultra-fast network speeds
  • With 1000Base-ZX technology, enjoy up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable

The 1000BASE-ZX SFP operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to approximately 70 km in length. The SFP provides an optical link budget of 21 dB, but the precise link span length depends on multiple factors such as fiber quality, number of splices, and connectors.

When shorter distances of single-mode fiber (SMF) are used, it might be necessary to insert an inline optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver. A 10-dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the SFP at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span loss is less than 8 dB.


  • Supports optical fiber cable for durable performance, minimal signal loss, and fast data transfers to greater distances
  • Gigabit Ethernet port for ultra-fast network speeds
  • With 1000Base-ZX technology, enjoy up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable