Cisco 24-Port 1 Gigabit SFP Fiber Ethernet Module with DFC4
Review: 5 - "A masterpiece of literature" by , written on May 4, 2006
I really enjoyed this book. It captures the essential challenge people face as they try make sense of their lives and grow to adulthood.

Cisco 24-Port 1 Gigabit SFP Fiber Ethernet Module with DFC4

Available: In Stock
$ 8,518.63
Image
  • Order within

The Cisco Catalyst® 6500 Series Switches offer a variety of 10 Gigabit and Gigabit Ethernet modules which work in conjunction with the new Catalyst® 6500 Supervisor Engine 2T/2TXL (VS-S2T-10G & VS-S2T-10GXL) to serve different needs in the campus and data center for enterprise, commercial, and service provider customers. The modules in this family include the new 6800 Series 16-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module,16-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper Module, 48-port Gigabit Ethernet Copper Module, 48-port Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module and 24-port Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module. The 10 Gigabit Fiber Module supports 10GBASE-CX4, -SR, -LRM, -LX4, -LR, -ZR and -ER X2 fiber modules to provide operational distances up to 80 km over single-mode fiber. The 10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper Module supports RJ-45 connectors and operational distance of up to 55 m over Category 6 Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) copper cabling; 100 meters over Category 6 Shielded Twisted Pair (STP) copper cabling, 100 meters over Category 6A UTP & STP copper cabling, and 100 meters over Category 7 STP copper cabling. Similarly Gigabit Ethernet Copper Module supports RJ-45 connectors and provides operational distance of up to 100 meters over Category 5, 5E & 6 UTP copper cabling. The Gigabit Fiber Modules support pluggable optics and provide operational distances of up to 80 km over single-mode fiber and over multimode fiber.

The Cisco Catalyst® 6500 Series Switches offer a variety of 10 Gigabit and Gigabit Ethernet modules which work in conjunction with the new Catalyst® 6500 Supervisor Engine 2T/2TXL (VS-S2T-10G & VS-S2T-10GXL) to serve different needs in the campus and data center for enterprise, commercial, and service provider customers. The modules in this family include the new 6800 Series 16-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module,16-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper Module, 48-port Gigabit Ethernet Copper Module, 48-port Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module and 24-port Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Module. The 10 Gigabit Fiber Module supports 10GBASE-CX4, -SR, -LRM, -LX4, -LR, -ZR and -ER X2 fiber modules to provide operational distances up to 80 km over single-mode fiber. The 10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper Module supports RJ-45 connectors and operational distance of up to 55 m over Category 6 Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) copper cabling; 100 meters over Category 6 Shielded Twisted Pair (STP) copper cabling, 100 meters over Category 6A UTP & STP copper cabling, and 100 meters over Category 7 STP copper cabling. Similarly Gigabit Ethernet Copper Module supports RJ-45 connectors and provides operational distance of up to 100 meters over Category 5, 5E & 6 UTP copper cabling. The Gigabit Fiber Modules support pluggable optics and provide operational distances of up to 80 km over single-mode fiber and over multimode fiber.