StarTech.com Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE-SR4 - 40GE Gigabit Ethernet 40GbE Multimode Fiber MMF Optic Transceiver
Review: 5 - "A masterpiece of literature" by , written on May 4, 2006
I really enjoyed this book. It captures the essential challenge people face as they try make sense of their lives and grow to adulthood.

StarTech.com Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE-SR4 - 40GE Gigabit Ethernet 40GbE Multimode Fiber MMF Optic Transceiver

Available: Out of Stock
$ 443.33
Successful pre-order.Thanks for contacting us!
The QSFP40GSR4ST is a Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco™ brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 40GBASE-SR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 150 m (492 ft).

Technical Specifications:
  • Wavelength: 850nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: MPO Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 150 m (492 ft)
  • MTBF: 1,649,326 hours
  • Power Consumption: Less than 0.7 Watts
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes
This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

More from the Manufacturer


  • 100% CISCO QSFP-40G-SR4 COMPATIBLE: Works with Cisco switches like Firepower, ASR1000, ASR9000, C9300, C3850 and others
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 40GBASE-SR4
  • 40 Gbps
  • Multi Mode (MMF)
  • MPO Connector
  • 850nm
The QSFP40GSR4ST is a Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco™ brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 40GBASE-SR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 150 m (492 ft).

Technical Specifications:
  • Wavelength: 850nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: MPO Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 150 m (492 ft)
  • MTBF: 1,649,326 hours
  • Power Consumption: Less than 0.7 Watts
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes
This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

More from the Manufacturer


  • 100% CISCO QSFP-40G-SR4 COMPATIBLE: Works with Cisco switches like Firepower, ASR1000, ASR9000, C9300, C3850 and others
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 40GBASE-SR4
  • 40 Gbps
  • Multi Mode (MMF)
  • MPO Connector
  • 850nm