StarTech.com Cisco SFP-10G-LR-40 Comp. SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-LR - 10GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ 10GbE Single Mode Fiber SMF Optic Transceiver
Review: 5 - "A masterpiece of literature" by , written on May 4, 2006
I really enjoyed this book. It captures the essential challenge people face as they try make sense of their lives and grow to adulthood.

StarTech.com Cisco SFP-10G-LR-40 Comp. SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-LR - 10GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ 10GbE Single Mode Fiber SMF Optic Transceiver

Available: Out of Stock
$ 1,121.06
Successful pre-order.Thanks for contacting us!

The SFP-10G-LR-40-ST is a Cisco SFP-10G-LR-40 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 10GBase-LR compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 40 km (24.8 mi).

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 40 km (24.8 mi)
  • MTBF: 426,514,897 hours
  • Power Consumption: < 1.6W
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.


  • 100% CISCO SFP-10G-LR-40 COMPATIBLE: Works with Cisco switches like Firepower, ASR9000, ASR1000, NCS5500, C3850 and others
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 10GBASE-LR
  • 10 Gbps
  • Single Mode (SMF)
  • LC Connector
  • 1310nm

The SFP-10G-LR-40-ST is a Cisco SFP-10G-LR-40 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 10GBase-LR compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 40 km (24.8 mi).

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 40 km (24.8 mi)
  • MTBF: 426,514,897 hours
  • Power Consumption: < 1.6W
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.


  • 100% CISCO SFP-10G-LR-40 COMPATIBLE: Works with Cisco switches like Firepower, ASR9000, ASR1000, NCS5500, C3850 and others
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 10GBASE-LR
  • 10 Gbps
  • Single Mode (SMF)
  • LC Connector
  • 1310nm