StarTech.com Extreme Networks 10056H Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-BX-D - 10 GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber (SMF)
Review: 5 - "A masterpiece of literature" by , written on May 4, 2006
I really enjoyed this book. It captures the essential challenge people face as they try make sense of their lives and grow to adulthood.

StarTech.com Extreme Networks 10056H Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-BX-D - 10 GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber (SMF)

Available: Out of Stock
$ 72.19
Successful pre-order.Thanks for contacting us!
The 10056H-ST is an Extreme Networks 10056H compatible downstream fiber SFP transceiver which pairs with StarTech.com's 10057H-ST. They are designed, programmed and tested to work with 1000Base-BX-D compatible Extreme Networks switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi) and delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 1490nmTx/1310nmRx
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1Gbps
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
  • Power Consumption: < 1.3W
  • DDM: Yes

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.


  • 100% EXTREME NETWORKS 10056H COMPATIBLE: 1 Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber Single Strand SFP designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible Extreme Networks switches and routers to deliver dependable 1GbE connectivity
  • INCREASE BANDWIDTH ON EXISTING INFRASTRUCTURE: This 10 Gigabit Ethernet bi-directional WDM SFP+ transceiver module sends and receives over a single strand of fiber optic cable instead of two
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-BX-D
  • 1Gbps
  • 10G Bi-Directional Downstream
  • Single Mode (SMF)
The 10056H-ST is an Extreme Networks 10056H compatible downstream fiber SFP transceiver which pairs with StarTech.com's 10057H-ST. They are designed, programmed and tested to work with 1000Base-BX-D compatible Extreme Networks switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi) and delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 1490nmTx/1310nmRx
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1Gbps
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
  • Power Consumption: < 1.3W
  • DDM: Yes

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.


  • 100% EXTREME NETWORKS 10056H COMPATIBLE: 1 Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber Single Strand SFP designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible Extreme Networks switches and routers to deliver dependable 1GbE connectivity
  • INCREASE BANDWIDTH ON EXISTING INFRASTRUCTURE: This 10 Gigabit Ethernet bi-directional WDM SFP+ transceiver module sends and receives over a single strand of fiber optic cable instead of two
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-BX-D
  • 1Gbps
  • 10G Bi-Directional Downstream
  • Single Mode (SMF)