StarTech.com HPE J9151A Compatible SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-BX - 10 GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Single Mode Fiber (SMF) Transceiver Module
Review: 5 - "A masterpiece of literature" by , written on May 4, 2006
I really enjoyed this book. It captures the essential challenge people face as they try make sense of their lives and grow to adulthood.

StarTech.com HPE J9151A Compatible SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-BX - 10 GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Single Mode Fiber (SMF) Transceiver Module

Available: Out of Stock
$ 432.78
Successful pre-order.Thanks for contacting us!

The J9151A-BX-D-ST is an HP J9151A-BX-D compatible downstream fiber SFP+ transceiver which pairs with StarTech.com's J9151A-BX-U-ST. They are designed, programmed and tested to work with 10GBase-BX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP+ transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi) and delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 1330nmTx/1270nmRx
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10Gbps
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
  • Power Consumption: < 1.3W
  • DDM: Yes

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP+ modules and direct-attach SFP+ Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.


  • 100% HPE J9151A COMPATIBLE: 10 Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber Single Strand SFP+ works with HPE switches like 2920, 2910al, 3500yl, 3800, 5400zl and others
  • INCREASE BANDWIDTH ON EXISTING INFRASTRUCTURE: This 10 Gigabit Ethernet bi-directional WDM SFP+ transceiver module sends and receives over a single strand of fiber optic cable instead of two
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 10GBASE-BX
  • 10Gbps
  • 10G Bi-Directional Downstream
  • Single Mode (SMF)

The J9151A-BX-D-ST is an HP J9151A-BX-D compatible downstream fiber SFP+ transceiver which pairs with StarTech.com's J9151A-BX-U-ST. They are designed, programmed and tested to work with 10GBase-BX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP+ transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi) and delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 1330nmTx/1270nmRx
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10Gbps
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
  • Power Consumption: < 1.3W
  • DDM: Yes

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP+ modules and direct-attach SFP+ Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.


  • 100% HPE J9151A COMPATIBLE: 10 Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber Single Strand SFP+ works with HPE switches like 2920, 2910al, 3500yl, 3800, 5400zl and others
  • INCREASE BANDWIDTH ON EXISTING INFRASTRUCTURE: This 10 Gigabit Ethernet bi-directional WDM SFP+ transceiver module sends and receives over a single strand of fiber optic cable instead of two
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 10GBASE-BX
  • 10Gbps
  • 10G Bi-Directional Downstream
  • Single Mode (SMF)