StarTech.com HPE JG325A Compatible QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE-SR4 - 40GE Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ 40GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver 150m
Review: 5 - "A masterpiece of literature" by , written on May 4, 2006
I really enjoyed this book. It captures the essential challenge people face as they try make sense of their lives and grow to adulthood.

StarTech.com HPE JG325A Compatible QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE-SR4 - 40GE Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ 40GbE Multi Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver 150m

Available: Out of Stock
$ 313.99
Successful pre-order.Thanks for contacting us!

The JG325A-ST is a HP JG325B compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 40GBase-SR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 150 m (492 ft).

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 850nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: MPO Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 150 m (492 ft)
  • MTBF: 244,610,583 hours
  • Power Consumption: Low power consumption
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & QSFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of QSFP+ modules and direct-attach QSFP+ cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.


  • 100% HPE JG325A COMPATIBLE: Works with HPE switches like 5900AF, 11908, FlexFabric, , and others
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 40GBASE-SR4
  • 40Gbps
  • Multi Mode (MMF)
  • MPO Connector
  • 850nm

The JG325A-ST is a HP JG325B compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 40GBase-SR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 150 m (492 ft).

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 850nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: MPO Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 150 m (492 ft)
  • MTBF: 244,610,583 hours
  • Power Consumption: Low power consumption
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & QSFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of QSFP+ modules and direct-attach QSFP+ cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.


  • 100% HPE JG325A COMPATIBLE: Works with HPE switches like 5900AF, 11908, FlexFabric, , and others
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 40GBASE-SR4
  • 40Gbps
  • Multi Mode (MMF)
  • MPO Connector
  • 850nm