StarTech.com HPE JG661A Compatible QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE-LR4 - 40GE Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ 40GbE Single Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver 10km
Review: 5 - "A masterpiece of literature" by , written on May 4, 2006
I really enjoyed this book. It captures the essential challenge people face as they try make sense of their lives and grow to adulthood.

StarTech.com HPE JG661A Compatible QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE-LR4 - 40GE Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ 40GbE Single Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver 10km

Available: Out of Stock
$ 1,469.09
Successful pre-order.Thanks for contacting us!
The JG661A-ST is a HP JG709A compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 40GBase-SR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft).

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 850nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: MPO Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 300 m (984 ft)
  • MTBF: 244,610,583 hours
  • Power Consumption: < 1.3W
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & QSFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of QSFP+ modules and direct-attach QSFP+ cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.


  • 100% HPE JG661A COMPATIBLE: Works with HPE switches like 5900AF, 12902 and others
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 40GBASE-LR4
  • 40Gbps
  • Single Mode (SMF)
  • LC Connector
  • 1270nm to 1330nm
The JG661A-ST is a HP JG709A compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 40GBase-SR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft).

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 850nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: MPO Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 300 m (984 ft)
  • MTBF: 244,610,583 hours
  • Power Consumption: < 1.3W
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & QSFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of QSFP+ modules and direct-attach QSFP+ cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.


  • 100% HPE JG661A COMPATIBLE: Works with HPE switches like 5900AF, 12902 and others
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 40GBASE-LR4
  • 40Gbps
  • Single Mode (SMF)
  • LC Connector
  • 1270nm to 1330nm