StarTech.com Palo Alto Networks SX Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GE SFP 1GbE Multimode Fiber MMF Optic Transceiver - 550m DDM
Review: 5 - "A masterpiece of literature" by , written on May 4, 2006
I really enjoyed this book. It captures the essential challenge people face as they try make sense of their lives and grow to adulthood.

StarTech.com Palo Alto Networks SX Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GE SFP 1GbE Multimode Fiber MMF Optic Transceiver - 550m DDM

Available: Out of Stock
$ 45.33
Successful pre-order.Thanks for contacting us!

The SX-ST is a Palo Alto PAN-SFP-SX compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Palo Alto brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000Base-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft).

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 850nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
  • Type: Multi Mode
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft)
  • MTBF: 95,832,027 hours
  • Power Consumption: Low power consumption
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.


  • 100% PALO ALTO NETWORKS SX COMPATIBLE SFP TRANSCEIVER: Designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible Palo Alto Networks switches and routers to deliver dependable 1GbE connectivity
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-SX
  • 1Gbps
  • Multi Mode (MMF)
  • LC Connector
  • 850nm

The SX-ST is a Palo Alto PAN-SFP-SX compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Palo Alto brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000Base-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft).

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 850nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
  • Type: Multi Mode
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft)
  • MTBF: 95,832,027 hours
  • Power Consumption: Low power consumption
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.


  • 100% PALO ALTO NETWORKS SX COMPATIBLE SFP TRANSCEIVER: Designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible Palo Alto Networks switches and routers to deliver dependable 1GbE connectivity
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-SX
  • 1Gbps
  • Multi Mode (MMF)
  • LC Connector
  • 850nm