Tripp Lite HP J4858C Compatible SFP Transceiver 1000Base-SX LC DDM MMF
Review: 5 - "A masterpiece of literature" by , written on May 4, 2006
I really enjoyed this book. It captures the essential challenge people face as they try make sense of their lives and grow to adulthood.

Tripp Lite HP J4858C Compatible SFP Transceiver 1000Base-SX LC DDM MMF

Available: Out of Stock
$ 45.94
Successful pre-order.Thanks for contacting us!

The N286-01GSX-MLC HP J4858C Compatible 1000Base-SX LC SFP Transceiver with an LC female connector functions just like the HP J4858C transceiver module and is designed to operate with HP networking equipment. It also meets or exceeds the J4858C's original specifications and complies with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards.

This 1000Base-SX transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, so you can install it without shutting down the network or rebooting your device. It supports data transfer rates up to 1 Gbps with 850 nm wavelength signaling. It transmits across 1,804 feet (550 meters) of 50/125 MMF cabling or 722 feet (220 meters) of 62.5/125 MMF cabling.

The N286-01GSX-MLC also supports digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM), so you can monitor optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current and transceiver supply voltage.


  • Supports data transfer rates up to 1 Gbps
  • Transmits up to 1,804 ft. (550 m) with 50/125 MMF cabling
  • Transmits up to 722 ft. (220 m) with 62.5/125 MMF cabling
  • Complies with MSA standards
  • 100% compatible with HP networking hardware

The N286-01GSX-MLC HP J4858C Compatible 1000Base-SX LC SFP Transceiver with an LC female connector functions just like the HP J4858C transceiver module and is designed to operate with HP networking equipment. It also meets or exceeds the J4858C's original specifications and complies with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards.

This 1000Base-SX transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, so you can install it without shutting down the network or rebooting your device. It supports data transfer rates up to 1 Gbps with 850 nm wavelength signaling. It transmits across 1,804 feet (550 meters) of 50/125 MMF cabling or 722 feet (220 meters) of 62.5/125 MMF cabling.

The N286-01GSX-MLC also supports digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM), so you can monitor optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current and transceiver supply voltage.


  • Supports data transfer rates up to 1 Gbps
  • Transmits up to 1,804 ft. (550 m) with 50/125 MMF cabling
  • Transmits up to 722 ft. (220 m) with 62.5/125 MMF cabling
  • Complies with MSA standards
  • 100% compatible with HP networking hardware