Tripp Lite USB C 3.1 to Fiber Gbe Ethernet Adapter Open SFP Port SMF-MMF LC
Review: 5 - "A masterpiece of literature" by , written on May 4, 2006
I really enjoyed this book. It captures the essential challenge people face as they try make sense of their lives and grow to adulthood.

Tripp Lite USB C 3.1 to Fiber Gbe Ethernet Adapter Open SFP Port SMF-MMF LC

Available: Out of Stock
$ 238.68
Successful pre-order.Thanks for contacting us!

USB-C to Ethernet Adapter Bolsters Your Fiber-to-the-Desk (FTTD) Network Connections
The U436-SMF-1G-LC allows you to instantly connect your computer, laptop or tablet's USB-C port to a 10/100/1000 Mbps fiber optic network. The adapter helps bring fiber connectivity directly to your desk or workstation without a costly overall upgrade to fiber optic infrastructure. It is bus-powered through the USB-C port, so no external power is needed. It transmits data up to 5 kilometers from your fiber network using a 1310 nm wavelength.

Hot-Swappable for Installation Without Network Interruption
This Ethernet adapter is fully hot-swappable, so you can install it without a potentially costly network shutdown or device reboot. Just connect the built-in cable to your device's USB-C port, and connect the LC SFP transceiver to a high-speed managed switch, router or hub using existing or newly run singlemode fiber cable (such as Tripp Lite's N370-Series, sold separately).

Delivers Full Gigabit Ethernet Performance with Audio and Video Streaming
This compact transceiver Ethernet adapter is ideal for cable installers and troubleshooters who need to quickly and easily test multiple fiber connections. The U436-SMF-1G-LC supports full 1 Gbps fiber optic network speeds, as well as USB 3.1 Gen 1 speeds up to 5 Gbps, allowing you to transfer data efficiently and stream audio and video. A blue LED indicates successful Ethernet connection and data transfer. The adapter works with Windows and Mac operating systems.

Shielding EMI/RFI Line Noise Helps Your Equipment Perform Better
Various electromagnetic and radio sources found in virtually every home and business can cause disruptive interference on the AC line. Known as EMI (electromagnetic interference) and RFI (radio frequency interference), this line noise is a common cause of performance problems. By connecting your desktop or laptop to a fiber network, your equipment is protected from disruptive line noise that can inflict hardware damage or data loss. This EMI/RFI shielding also helps your connected components perform better and last longer.

Future-Proof Your Hardware to Keep Up with Growing Traffic Rates
Besides being more reliable than lower-bandwidth copper cabling, fiber optic Ethernet cables allow data to move faster and farther without the risk of data leaks. The U436-SMF-1G-LC provides an instant FTTD connection that allows your desktop, laptop or tablet to operate at its full online potential.


  • Brings high-speed fiber optic connectivity to your workstation without costly upgrade
  • Provides 1 Gbps throughput up to 5 km via built-in singlemode LC SFP transceiver
  • Shields against disruptive EMI/RFI noise that can inflict hardware damage or data loss
  • Hot-swappable interface lets you install and uninstall without shutting down computer
  • Gigabit Ethernet adapter is bus-powered via USB, so no external power is required

USB-C to Ethernet Adapter Bolsters Your Fiber-to-the-Desk (FTTD) Network Connections
The U436-SMF-1G-LC allows you to instantly connect your computer, laptop or tablet's USB-C port to a 10/100/1000 Mbps fiber optic network. The adapter helps bring fiber connectivity directly to your desk or workstation without a costly overall upgrade to fiber optic infrastructure. It is bus-powered through the USB-C port, so no external power is needed. It transmits data up to 5 kilometers from your fiber network using a 1310 nm wavelength.

Hot-Swappable for Installation Without Network Interruption
This Ethernet adapter is fully hot-swappable, so you can install it without a potentially costly network shutdown or device reboot. Just connect the built-in cable to your device's USB-C port, and connect the LC SFP transceiver to a high-speed managed switch, router or hub using existing or newly run singlemode fiber cable (such as Tripp Lite's N370-Series, sold separately).

Delivers Full Gigabit Ethernet Performance with Audio and Video Streaming
This compact transceiver Ethernet adapter is ideal for cable installers and troubleshooters who need to quickly and easily test multiple fiber connections. The U436-SMF-1G-LC supports full 1 Gbps fiber optic network speeds, as well as USB 3.1 Gen 1 speeds up to 5 Gbps, allowing you to transfer data efficiently and stream audio and video. A blue LED indicates successful Ethernet connection and data transfer. The adapter works with Windows and Mac operating systems.

Shielding EMI/RFI Line Noise Helps Your Equipment Perform Better
Various electromagnetic and radio sources found in virtually every home and business can cause disruptive interference on the AC line. Known as EMI (electromagnetic interference) and RFI (radio frequency interference), this line noise is a common cause of performance problems. By connecting your desktop or laptop to a fiber network, your equipment is protected from disruptive line noise that can inflict hardware damage or data loss. This EMI/RFI shielding also helps your connected components perform better and last longer.

Future-Proof Your Hardware to Keep Up with Growing Traffic Rates
Besides being more reliable than lower-bandwidth copper cabling, fiber optic Ethernet cables allow data to move faster and farther without the risk of data leaks. The U436-SMF-1G-LC provides an instant FTTD connection that allows your desktop, laptop or tablet to operate at its full online potential.


  • Brings high-speed fiber optic connectivity to your workstation without costly upgrade
  • Provides 1 Gbps throughput up to 5 km via built-in singlemode LC SFP transceiver
  • Shields against disruptive EMI/RFI noise that can inflict hardware damage or data loss
  • Hot-swappable interface lets you install and uninstall without shutting down computer
  • Gigabit Ethernet adapter is bus-powered via USB, so no external power is required